They should enter into the diet.
Vegetable oil combine the ideal fatty acids, vitamins, and phytochemicals in different variations. Most good oils can even be used topically. Some of them act on the skin, not only cosmetically, but also help in the treatment of diseases, reports the Chronicle.info with reference on Voice.
Oils are divided into three groups:
Some vegetable oil can people be allergic, so before applying you need to apply one or two drops on the inner side of the forearm and wait at least 24 hours. If the application does not appear itching or reddening, you can safely use it.
Five popular vegetable oils
Argan oil comes from Morocco. From the argan fruit is extracted high quality oil, its production is a very complex process. So the price of the product is appropriate.
Yellow and brown butter, on the one hand, appreciated in gourmet cuisine, but also used in cosmetics and herbal medicine.
Argan oil is an important tool for the treatment of skin, it is designed to protect cells that promote the healing of wounds, reduce itching. In addition, it is used for acne, rejuvenation, atopic dermatitis, psoriasis, for the treatment of scars, including against stretch marks.
This Golden yellow oil is extracted from the seeds of the fruit of the pomegranate tree, mainly in Asia and the Mediterranean.
It reduces inflammation, soothes the skin. In addition, different polyphenols and Tocopherols provide antioxidant action, strengthens the barrier function of the skin. Phytoestrogens are intended to stimulate the estrogen receptors of the skin. The estrogen deficiency also manifests itself on the skin, promotes wrinkles and dryness. A means for skin care older woman (after menopause) contain pomegranate oil.
Apply pomegranate oil from wrinkles, it supports the formation of collagen, and is also used in phytomedicine locally against muscle pain.
The oil obtained from the seeds of hemp. The production of this oil for medical purposes was forgotten, but now returning as an oil extract of cannabis flowers and leaves.
Use hemp oil in the skin aging and wrinkles, if you have problems with oily skin, acne, tendency to psoriasis or neurodermatitis.
St. John’s wort oil or red oil
Mainly from flowers, and sometimes the buds and leaves of St. John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum) is made by distilling oil water vapor, that is not pressing, as with other oils. Due to its dark red coloration, it received another name — red oil. Vegetable oil has many positive properties and therefore has long been used as the herbal products, including in the field of skin problems. However, St. John’s wort can have a photosensitizing effect. Exposed to sunlight may occur skin changes. Therefore, extensive sunbathing after applying products Hypericum (internal and external) are less appropriate.
St. John’s wort oil is used to care for scars, inflammation of the skin such as small pimples, for wound healing.
Primroses open their flowers only in the evening dusk, hence their name. Primrose oil obtained from the seeds of this plant (Oenothera biennis). Many studies have proved the effect of the oil against skin diseases. It contains high levels of various linoleic acids, including gamma-linolenic acid. Primrose oil softens the typical peel and itch in atopic eczema. Primrose oil is used for dry skin, atopic dermatitis, itching, psoriasis and skin rejuvenation.